Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Footer
READ ALERT CLOSE ALERT
Alert Message EAGLE ALERT: COVID-19 Information - Updated May 19

For more information about Husson's continued response to COVID-19, please visit the Response website.

Tours are currently being conducted and are available for registration by following the Visit Husson website.

banners on the Husson University campus

Husson University’s College of Business Collaborates with the New England School of Communications to Present an Innovative Live Stream Awards Ceremony



Published on: May 6, 2020
The Husson University College of Business seal

Every year, Husson University’s College of Business holds an annual awards ceremony in April that recognizes the many accomplishments and contributions made by the faculty and students. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the College of Business worked with the New England School of Communications (NESCom) to find a way that the students could receive recognition. The broadcast utilized state of the art facilities at NESCom. As a result of this interdisciplinary collaboration, NESCom faculty, staff and students produced a unique live stream broadcast that aired on April 22, 2020 at 6 p.m. from the Husson University website with College of Business faculty announcing award winners and honor society inductees.

There were 215 invitations to students for the live stream distributed, but close to 400 unique computers signed on during the event.  Since the event, another 350 viewers have clicked on the YouTube version of the broadcast which can be seen at https://tinyurl.com/COBAwardCeremony2020.  The foregoing does not reflect the total number of people actually viewing the event as many family members in and outside of Maine sat down to watch their loved ones which created an unprecedented record for participation in the awards ceremony. Students and families who watched the live stream posted images to Facebook showing how they celebrated their awards with their families.

“We wanted to make sure the College of Business students received the recognition they deserved even though we couldn’t be face-to-face and this ceremony provided a project where a collaboration of talent could occur” said Marie Hansen, JD, PhD, SHRM-SCP, dean of the College of Business and NESCom. 

“The world of broadcast has changed during the pandemic.  This was a unique opportunity to give the NESCom students exposure to this rapidly evolving market through experiential learning using the innovative technology we have on campus” said Frank Welch, M.Ed., instructor at NESCom.

“This production allowed me to work closely with my instructors to assist clients in this collaboration. I was honored to be able to work on a project that meant so much to my fellow 

students and their families through this live stream to their homes” said Connor Petros, video production student at NESCom. 

 

Here is a list of the individuals who received recognition, their awards and their hometowns.

 

Students – Watch Awards:

The Watch Awards are presented to graduating bachelor degree students with the highest grade point average (GPA) in his or her respective school.

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Jake Black                           GPA: 3.957

Watch Award – School of Accounting

Bangor, Maine

Caitlin Cushman               GPA: 3.985

Watch Award – School of Business and Management

Mercer, Maine

Barbara Haskell                    GPA: 3.967

Watch Award – School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management

Blue Hill, Maine

Dane Caldwell

GPA: 4.0

Watch Award – School of Legal Studies

Franklin, Massachusetts

Mathew Leland               GPA: 4.0

Watch Award – School of Extended Learning

Hampden, Maine

 

Students – Plaque Awards:

The plaque awards are presented to graduating undergraduate students with outstanding academic achievement in his or her discipline as well as outstanding service to the University and the community.

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Shane Mallory

Plaque Award – School of Accounting

Manchester, Maine

Michelle MacLaren-Toussaint

Plaque Award – School of Business and Management

Wallagrass,  Maine

Boston Van Buren

Plaque Award – School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management

Brewer, Maine

Paige Timko

Plaque Award – School of Legal Studies

Veazie, Maine

Michelle Willette

Plaque Award – School of Extended Learning

Washburn, Maine

 

Students – College Awards:

The college awards are presented to students who provide service to the College of Business

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Paige Young

Dolores J. Mullane Award

Weston, Maine

Morgan Nelson

Eagle Award

Monticello, Maine

Jenny Cobb

Leadership Through Humility Award in memory of Amanda Wardwell

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

 

School of Accounting Awards:

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Hailey Stanley

Robert E. White Excellence in Principles of Accounting

Bangor, Maine

Derek Collin

Leo M. Loiselle Excellence in Principles of Accounting

Trenton, Maine

Mason Morin

Linwood E. Bell Excellence in Intermediate Accounting

Lewiston, Maine

Chloe Gorey

George J. Lambert Excellence in Intermediate Accounting

Scarborough, Maine

Morgan Nelson

William H. Donahue Excellence in Advanced Accounting

Monticello, Maine

Shey Lane

Richard E. Dyke Excellence in Advanced Accounting

Sherman, Maine

 

School of Business and Management Awards:

 

Name

Award

Hometown

William Paradis

Excellence in the School of Business and Management – First-Year Student

Belgrade, Maine

Emily Michaud

Excellence in the School of Business and Management – Second-Year Student

Fort Fairfield, Maine

Brady Pullen

Excellence in the School of Business and Management –Third-Year Student

Levant, Maine

Isaac LaPointe

Excellence in Entrepreneurship

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

Benjamin Stevens

Excellence in Marketing

Randolph, Maine

Sadie Royer

Excellence in Management

Greene, Maine

Caitlin Cushman

Excellence in Finance

Mercer, Maine

Michael Butterfield

Excellence in Graduate Business Administration Program

Enfield, Maine

 

School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management:

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Brandon Archibald

Excellence in School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management –   First-Year Student

Millinocket, Maine

Jonathan Littlefield

Excellence in School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management –   Second-Year Student

Enfield, Maine

Alyssa Patterson

Excellence in School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management –   Third-Year Student

Holden, Maine

Cali Newton

Excellence in School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management –   Fourth-Year Student

 

Rochester, New Hampshire

Alexander Sedore

Ocean Properties Excellence in Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management – Fifth-Year Student

Ellsworth, Maine

Stephanie Hays

Hollywood Casino Bangor Spirit of Hospitality Management Award - $25,000 Scholarship

Bangor, Maine

Elena Speronis

Hollywood Casino Bangor Spirit of Hospitality Management Award - $25,000 Scholarship

Bangor, Maine

Leonard Martin

Excellence in Integrated Technology

Carmel, Maine

Kathryn Sund

Dr. John Winkin Excellence in Sport Management

Bangor, Maine

 

School of Legal Studies

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Darielle Pepin

Excellence in School of Legal Studies – First-Year Student

Newport, Vermont

Eliza Larrivee

Excellence in School of Legal Studies – Second-Year Student

Gray, Maine

Noah Burnham

Excellence in School of Legal Studies – Third-Year Student

Concord, Massachusetts

Patrick Welch

Excellence in Graduate Criminal Justice Administration

Hampden, Maine

Christopher Coleman

Excellence in Graduate Criminal Justice Administration

Surry, Maine

Charlotte Mooney

Excellence in Forensic Science Studies

Lisbon Falls, Maine

Kellie Griffin

Tess Gerritsen Excellence in Criminal Justice

Derry, New Hampshire

Julian Oakes

Excellence in Paralegal and Pre-Law Studies

Canaan, Maine

Kiana Oxton

Legal Studies Organization Book Award

Knox, Maine

Maria Andrew

Legal Studies Organization Book Award

Winterport, Maine

Abby Roy

Legal Studies Organization Book Award

Auburn, Maine

Vanessa Duarte

Legal Studies Organization Book Award

Hawthorne, New York

 

School of Online and Extended Learning

 

Name

Award

Hometown

Cheryl Marchand

Director’s Award in Accounting

Limestone, Maine

Mary Richardson

Director’s Award in Business Administration

Bradley, Maine

Jamal Durrani

Director’s Award in Criminal Justice

Lebanon, Maine

Drew Sotomayor

Director’s Award in Business and Professional Studies

Easton, Maine

Sue LaPierre

Director’s Award in Master’s and Business Administration Program

Freeport, Maine

 

In addition to these awards, College of Business students were recognized for a variety of other achievements.

  • Students who had a grade point average of 3.4 or higher, received honor cords that they’ll be able to wear at Commencement. The rescheduled date for Commencement has yet to be determined.
  • Graduates from the criminal justice program received challenge coins that bear the law enforcement oath of office. Select criminal justice students were also inducted into Alpha Phi Sigma, the National Criminal Justice Honor Society
  • Select paralegal students were inducted into Lambda Epsilon Chi, the National Paralegal Honor Society.
  • A variety of students from Husson University’s School of Hospitality, Sport and Tourism Management were inducted into Eta Sigma Delta, an international honor society for hospitality students. Inductees have a grade point average of 3.0 or higher, and have completed over 60 hours of community service.
  • Sigma Beta Delta is an international honor society for those majoring in business, management and administration. Select students were inducted into this honor society as part of this online award ceremony.

 

More details and a complete list of all of the students recognized during this award ceremony can be seen at https://tinyurl.com/COBAwardCeremony2020.

Back to All Articles